[Question #794] Mistake

54 months ago
Hi Doctors,  first I want to say I really appreciate this service and the work you do it is very helpful given all the confusing and frankly conflicting information out there.

I have been from time to time been getting only handjobs from various CSWs I have been tested regularly once a year for all STDs despite the no risk scenarios I believe these represent.  If I am wrong and these do represent a risk please do correct me I am married and I want to ensure I don't put my wife at risk.

I know it was dumb but I recently had a experience with a TS escort in which she put her mouth on the head of my penis (without a condom) for a few seconds  I told her to stop pretty much right away. She also fingered my anus while she gave me a hand job to completion . Nothing else happened. She told me she gets tested every three months and is clean. She also said oral is not a risk and I shouldn't worry as well since she is clean. She  had no visible soars and appeared to have very healthy gums.

I feel she was acting pretty risky and I am  now very anxious about this whole scenario as I would think unprotected oral is still a risk for something. It has been five days and I have no symptoms other then anxiety.  I know gonorrhea is really the only worry but I am panicking.  

1) Should I get tested given this if so for what?

2) Is HIV even a possibility here? 

3) What other STIs should I be concerned about?  

4) Is it safe to resume sex with my Wife or should I wait and get tested?



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
54 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  You are correct in your assumption that receipt of masturbation, whether than involves "hand jobs" or having your anus "fingered" does not put you at risk for any STIs.  On the other hand, there is a small risk from receiving oral sex (fellatio).  I realize that you have suggested that your partner's oral contact with you penis was minimal and certainly the duration of exposure does effect what small risk there is associated with this sort of exposure but the risk is not zero, unlike receipt of masturbation.

So, what should you be worried about?.  You are correct, gonorrhea is your greatest concern.  There is also a theoretical concern that you could have gotten non-chlamydial NGU but the absence of symptoms at this time makes that most unlikely.  If you do not have HSV-1, there is also a very small risk for this as well but that risk too is quite small.  so, in answer to your questions:

1) Should I get tested given this if so for what?
Personally, at this time I would not be concerned but if you feel you must be tested for something, testing for gonorrhea is the only test I would consider (a urine test would be fine)

2) Is HIV even a possibility here? 
No!, no chance

3) What other STIs should I be concerned about?  
See above.  I really see little to worry about

4) Is it safe to resume sex with my Wife or should I wait and get tested?
Again, if I were you I would not be concerned and would not abstain based on what you have said.  I am not you however and you may wish to be tested for gonorrhea before having sex with you wife.  That is the only STI I would suggest testing for however.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
54 months ago
Like many people I have HSV1 so I am not worried that I picked this up. 

I do have have a slight tingling in the tip of my penis that comes and goes but I suspect this is me  thinking and examining the area all the time. 

When you same symptoms I assume you mean pain on urination and a discharge?

In the absence of symptoms what is the chance I have gonorrhea or NGU?

Is there anyway to get a anonymous test for Gonorrhea in Washington? My understanding is these are all reported to the health department?

Thanks again 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
54 months ago

I agree, abnormal sensations that come and go as you describe are not a symptom of any STI but can occur when one focuses on the genitals, looking for symptoms of infection. 

Yes, the symptoms that I was referring to were abnormal burning on urination or a penile discharge.  In the absence of symptoms, in your situation the chance that you have gonorrhea or NGU are low, certainly less than 1%.

Only positive tests are reported to the Health Department and your tests will almost certainly be negative.  further, infections reported to Health Departments are treated with strict confidentiality.  If you wish to be tested, I would not hesitate because of confidentiality concerns.  EWH

---
53 months ago
Thanks Doctor Hook,

I went to my doctor today to get tested just for piece of mind. 

She did mention there was some blood in the urine. I assume this is unrelated and maybe the cause of the tingling and I should still expect a negative result?


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
53 months ago
This could represent a stone or even recent trauma but is unlikely to indicate an STI.  I would not worry further.

As per Forum guidelines, this is the third reply to you questions,  the thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---