[Question #935] Hiv exposures

52 months ago
Hi dr...sry to bother u again..this is a follow up question ...regarding my exposures about 25 days back ...as mentioned I had kissed a male of unknown status ...I am a male n I'm bisexual ...it was deep kissing...he also spat in my anus n fingered it ...he then rubbed his penis with his boxers on ..in my anus ...I don't think  there was pentration as he had his boxers on at all times ...n I'm a virgin hence would hv felt I'd there was pentration....I'm not vry sure if pentration occurred..he had his shorts on at all times ...n now aftr 25 days I have a slight lump in one armpit n I have a heavy head n headache....2 days back k I had loose stools about twice in the day...there are no other symtoms...I'm really worried ...plz give ur valuable opinion ...thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
52 months ago

I have looked for your earlier questions and do not see them.  Can you tell me what number the question was so that I might see what was said earlier.

Irrespective of your earlier interaction however, I can tell you with complete confidence that there was no risk at all in any of the activities you describe.  You do not mention whether your partner had HIV or not,  or whether you even asked him if he had HIV or other STIs.  In the future, I would advise you to do this. It is always a good idea when interacting with new partners to ask them whether or not they have HIV or other STIs, as well as if and when they were last tested..  Most people do tell the truth when asked such questions.

The reason I am confident that you are not at risk for HIV however is that HIV is NOT spread by kissing, by spit or spitting, no matter where the saliva ends, or through clothing.  Similarly, having a partner rub his penis on your bottom with penetration (and you would know if you were penetrated) is not a risky activity either- no risk at all. Further , if your partner kept his boxers on throughout the encounter, there is no risk as well since, as I said above, HIV and STIs are not spread through clothing, even if the clothing becomes wet with genital secretions.

Your headache, swollen lymph node and loose stools several days ago are all non-specific and do not suggest HIV or other STI.  From a medical perspective, there is no need for concern or for testing. If you should decide to test for peace of mind, when tested using a 4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody test, results are conclusive at 28 days and should be believed.

I hope you find my comments helpful, there is no reason for concern about HIV from the description you provide.  EWH

---
52 months ago
Thanks dr....it's question no 867....lemme explain a bit more in detail...I am not exactly sure if there was slight penetration with his boxers on...I don't think I felt anything ....also he had spat in my anus n u said that's no risk even if blood smeared ....he said he hasn't tested fr hiv bcoz he's never engaged in any format of anal or vaginal sex .....so my symtoms aren't suggestive of ars right? Also my frst exposure involved kissing frottage with a man who I later knew was hiv positive ...I tested 7 weeks latr withe duo test it was negative .....the next exposure was giving protected oral sex to a male with condom...I'm scared it might hv torn ....I think I saw a small hole n told him to wear a new one...I tested 25 days aftr that with the duo it was again negative ....arequest anymore tests to be done ??these are my only exposures till date ....however I have engaged in kissing ...hugging ...frittage with clothes and mutual masturbation many time s...I have never had anal or vaginal sex and given oral only once that too with condomy...thanks a lot dr
..
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
52 months ago
Please do not change your user name.  It does not help you and hinders us.  Having now reviewed your earlier exchange, I now see that you are asking the same questions you asked earlier.  The answers will not change.  The activities you describe are not activities that will put you at any risk for HIV.  Further, penetration cannot occur through clothing and, as I also told you, HIV cannot be transmitted through clothing, including boxers.

Your symptoms do not suggest ARS.

You are imaging things if you think you saw a small hole in your condom. When condoms fail, the break wide open.  They do not develop small holes.

You should not be worried about HIV at this time.  EWH

---
52 months ago
Thanks dr.....however my other exposures involved kissing frottage..with clothes giving and getting hand jobs....I don't indulge in anal or vaginal sex ever even if protected...n I have decided to abstain from oral sex as well ...had only done once with a condom....do I need to test regularly if I indulge in such activities ...even though they have no risk ...I don't have the energy to test again after the exposure to saliva ....have tested twice before their exposure already ...thanks a lot dr 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
52 months ago
I realize what your exposures are.  And as I said, all are not risk at all for HIV.  The other information was provided as context.  Please do not worry.  EWH
---
52 months ago
Thanks a lot dr ...I feel like much more relieved now ...I am just really scared of getting hiv ...so no tests at all right ?also if I continue engaging in sexual acyivities with other men ...however I do not do oral or anal sex...do I still need to test in future ? Thanks again for the wonderful services u are providing ...
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
52 months ago

No need for testing based on what you have described.

similarly, in the future, no risk and therefore no need for testing if you do not participate in unprotected active or receptive anal sex, active oral sex or (if you have female partners) penile vaginal sex.  No risk from kissing, frottage, or kissing, including deep French kissing.  . 


This is my third response to your questions.  As per Forum guidelines, this will conclude this exchange. The thread will be closed in a few hours.  EWH 

---