[Question #941] Risk of HSV - I am out of my mind

50 months ago
Dear Expert.
I am a loyal  guy who is about to propose to my two years long girl friend. last week (July 2nd) after a bachelor party and when I was drunk I  went to a massage place with some friends (enemies) and was reassured there is no risk.

The girl spat on her hand while was giving me a hand job that maybe took 2~3minutes. after the hand  job I quickly went and took a shower and washed the area with soap. I should have refused but I dont know why I acted like that.

12 (worst days of my life) days has passed and I still have no symptoms (blisters.. sore). for last couple of nights and some nights before that, I had "tingling" pain on my testicles and my penis. I went to doctor and he looked at the area and said he would not type me as hsv case, but i insisted and I got tested and currently waiting for the results. He said the test might indicate previous infections but I am pretty sure that I did not have any genital problems before as I was always in monogamous relationships. I have few questions:

1- What do you think is the risk the hsv for such encounter?
2- would my pain mean that I could get the herpes but have no symptom ? could it be from any other std ?
3- how much I can trust the results of the hsv blood test ? should I get tested again in 3 months before having sex with my partner?
4- in case that I got the hsv, would be hsv 1 ? or there is still a chance of contacting hsv 2 ?
5- My girlfriend loves me and I am sure if I tell her this she would support. how horrible would be of me to bring her into a relationship with hsv.





Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
50 months ago
I think your risk of acquiring HSV 1 in this situation is just not there.    It would take one heck of a lot of saliva, infected with HSV 1, to infected another person - handsful, in fact!   I don't that's the case here.  You have no sores and no blister and no breaks in the skin.  What you have is tingling which could well be a result of overobserving yourself for the past 12 days.  So if you test positive for HSV 1 from this antibody test, it is very likely that you have been infected previously - 56% of the US population between 14 and 49 have HSV 1 infection - likely it is even higher since the test misses quite a few.  Remember that most HSV 1 is oral, not genital so you could have been infected as a child from an adult kissing you with a cold sore. 

I also don't think you have another STD, no, this experience was not a risk for an STD, period.

If you were my patient, I would not test you for anything following this encounter but rather offer you reassurance that it is a safe situation.

If you do test positive for HSV (and I'm curious about the testing that was done and you can share it with me when you get it), it is almost certainly from a previous infection, not this encounter.

Terri
---
50 months ago
Thank you Terry, that was a relief.

Yes I think Ive been too anxious lately (this is exactly what the doctor said too), I check up myself once every hour perhaps.

I will share the results with you, Is there anything else that I can do to make sure, any other test ?

I did get cold sores before, I must have said, so the test would likely only to reassure me if there is no hsv 2.

The masseuse as well had no visual sign of sores. Just please re-affirm with me that this will rule out the possibility of hsv 2, right ?

Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
50 months ago
Yes, I believe that you can rule out HSV 2 here.  And try to stop checking yourself that often.  You can start by decreasing the frequency - like don't let yourself check now for 2 hours, then tomorrow, 3 hours. 

Terri
---
50 months ago
Thanks Terry
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
50 months ago
You are most welcome

Terri
---