[Question #983] Need help please : No.3

52 months ago
Hi, this is John,
My girlfriend and I had asked a few questions lately, this hopefully will be the last, I am forever grateful to you guys.

Short story: as of 20 days ago, I had received a nude massage which ended with a hand job with Saliva as a lubricant. The girl did not have any sores. I am circumcised and I washed the area soon after. I did have cold sores from childhood.  From since, I did not have any sores or blisters on or around my genitals. However, I did have itchy feelings and pains down there.  Ive been having a great deal of anxiety, weight loss, and erectile dysfunction. I noticed most of the time all the itchy feelings and different types of pains are gone when I am occupied with work.

I did a test at day 9 for hsv types, the results did not come yet (after about 11 days??). later I learned that the results will not be accurate anyway.

Dr.Handsfield and Ms.Warren for a few times, kindly and generously calmed us, mentioning there is a minimal to no risk of getting hsv, specially hsv 2 that is my main concern, while I definitely trust your experience, the guilt and immense stupidity of my behavior urge me to keep all sort of protective measures not to harm my better half (more than already).

Knowing that 80% of people don't have any symptom and may not know about their infection, makes me feel that would be exactly me... stupid enough to do that act. In my defense, I had no idea about hsv and hpv.  I guess I was absent when they were discussed. And it had never came up in any std discussion with my doctor.

Tomorrow, we are going to a vacation to Europe that was booked from months ago with the heavy baggage of this incident. For the last time please...

Should we refrain from unprotected sex till this issue settles?
Should I consider having suppression therapy meanwhile?

Thanks a lot for bearing with me.




Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
52 months ago
So when assessing risk, for me, everything goes back to the sexual encounter about which you are worried.  The masturbation with saliva is not a risk in itself because there cannot be enough virus to infect another person in that quantity of saliva.  In addition the only organism that one might wonder about in this situation is HSV 1, which you already have with a history of cold sores.  So no risk!

It would be very good to know the results of the antibody test even if they are not accurate yet.  If you had infection PRIOR to this encounter, it will be apparent in this test.  And if it is negative, that's great because you have done nothing to put that value at risk with this encounter.

There is no risk to settle here, I think all of us here would agree that this situation presents no risk  and taking suppression is not necessary nor advisable.  

Terri
---
52 months ago
Hi Terry,

Many many thanks for your response.

Still waiting for the results of the test. I should be able to see them online and will share it with you.

Today, i noticed two "things" on my penis shaft. they are at max 1mm by 2mm, and located 5mm apart. They are not filled with water, more like something solid inside. They are more under the skin as opposed to over it, but my skin does not roll over them. They are hardly visible (if at all) when not erected.

I am not sure if I had them from before or they are new. Do you have any comment on that ? Could it be a symptom ?



Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
52 months ago
Herpes usually presents as water blister, not something hard under the skin.  this sounds nothing like herpes to me from your description, no.

Terri
---
52 months ago
Hi Terry, once again thanks for all the efforts you guys put here.

After about 15 days the results of the hsv type test came. It came negetive for hsv 2 and positive for hsv 1, as expected. For some reason they did not report the index (? We are in canada) I dont know why is that and if the results are still reliable ?

As you mentioned this may only reflect prior infections as it was at day 9, however based on yours and Dr. Handsfield advices on negligible risk of the event, it still felt as a relief to me.

I continue with protected sex with my partner till the mark of 3 months and repeat the test ? Does this sound like a plan ?

Lastly, we are going to donate to asha in the name of yourself, Dr. Handsfield and Dr.Hook. As the value of your good will is well beyond our appriciations.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
52 months ago
You're very kind, and thank you in advance for any donation to ASHA. 
Negative values are often not reported out - that's OK
You can retest again at 3 months if that's what it takes for you to feel reassured adequately but I would bet a ton of money that the results will be exactly the same as they are now. 
I know this journey has taken you through hell and back.  I hope soon you can put this behind you and live your life with your partner fully and with great joy
All the best
Terri
---
52 months ago
Thanks Terri again, you guys were our only stream of rationality during this time.

This was the single most stupid thing that I have ever done in my life. I will take my time and hopefully it clears out soon.

we are forever grateful.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
52 months ago
You are most welcome

Terri
---